Tags

Type your tag names separated by a space and hit enter

Symptomatic anaemia 17 years after double valve replacement.
Singapore Med J. 2009 Oct; 50(10):e362-4.SM

Abstract

A 40-year-old Malay woman presented with increasing lethargy, palpitation and shortness of breath, 17 years after a mitral and aortic valve replacement. A Starr-Edwards prosthetic valve replaced the mitral valve, and a Bjork-Shiley prosthetic valve replaced the aortic valve. Biochemical parameters demonstrated intravascular haemolysis, as evidenced by haemoglobin 7.8 g/dL, reticulocyte count 8.4%, lactate dehydrogenase 2,057 IU/L and low haptoglobulin levels (less than 6 mg/dL). Transoesophageal echocardiography revealed a paravalvular leakage over the mitral valve. The haemoglobin levels remained persistently low despite frequent blood transfusions. She successfully underwent a second mitral valve replacement. Her anaemia resolved subsequently.

Authors+Show Affiliations

Department of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur 50603, Malaysia. drwongmh@gmail.comNo affiliation info availableNo affiliation info available

Pub Type(s)

Case Reports
Journal Article

Language

eng

PubMed ID

19907876

Citation

Wong, M H., et al. "Symptomatic Anaemia 17 Years After Double Valve Replacement." Singapore Medical Journal, vol. 50, no. 10, 2009, pp. e362-4.
Wong MH, Chee KH, Azman W. Symptomatic anaemia 17 years after double valve replacement. Singapore Med J. 2009;50(10):e362-4.
Wong, M. H., Chee, K. H., & Azman, W. (2009). Symptomatic anaemia 17 years after double valve replacement. Singapore Medical Journal, 50(10), e362-4.
Wong MH, Chee KH, Azman W. Symptomatic Anaemia 17 Years After Double Valve Replacement. Singapore Med J. 2009;50(10):e362-4. PubMed PMID: 19907876.
* Article titles in AMA citation format should be in sentence-case
TY - JOUR T1 - Symptomatic anaemia 17 years after double valve replacement. AU - Wong,M H, AU - Chee,K H, AU - Azman,W, PY - 2009/11/13/entrez PY - 2009/11/13/pubmed PY - 2010/2/19/medline SP - e362 EP - 4 JF - Singapore medical journal JO - Singapore Med J VL - 50 IS - 10 N2 - A 40-year-old Malay woman presented with increasing lethargy, palpitation and shortness of breath, 17 years after a mitral and aortic valve replacement. A Starr-Edwards prosthetic valve replaced the mitral valve, and a Bjork-Shiley prosthetic valve replaced the aortic valve. Biochemical parameters demonstrated intravascular haemolysis, as evidenced by haemoglobin 7.8 g/dL, reticulocyte count 8.4%, lactate dehydrogenase 2,057 IU/L and low haptoglobulin levels (less than 6 mg/dL). Transoesophageal echocardiography revealed a paravalvular leakage over the mitral valve. The haemoglobin levels remained persistently low despite frequent blood transfusions. She successfully underwent a second mitral valve replacement. Her anaemia resolved subsequently. SN - 0037-5675 UR - https://www.unboundmedicine.com/medline/citation/19907876/Symptomatic_anaemia_17_years_after_double_valve_replacement_ L2 - http://smj.sma.org.sg/5010/5010cr6.pdf DB - PRIME DP - Unbound Medicine ER -