Tags

Type your tag names separated by a space and hit enter

DFB laser based on single mode large effective area heavy concentration EDF.
Opt Express. 2012 Oct 08; 20(21):23684-9.OE

Abstract

A π phase shifted distributed feedback (DFB) laser based on single mode large effective area heavy concentration erbium-doped fiber (EDF) has been demonstrated. The homemade EDF was fabricated by the modified chemical-vapor deposition (MCVD) technique, and the 13cm long π phase shifted fiber grating was written in the intracore of the EDF. The erbium-doped concentration is 4.19 × 10(25) ions/m(3), the mode field diameter of the fiber is 12.2801 um at 1550 nm, the absorption coefficients of the fiber are 34.534 dB/m at 980 nm and 84.253 dB/m at 1530 nm. The threshold of the DFB laser is 66 mW, and the measured maximum output power is 43.5 mW at 450 mW pump power that corresponding to the slope efficiency of 11.5%. The signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) of the operating laser at 200 mW input power is 55 dB, and the DFB laser has a Lorentz linewidth of 9.8 kHz at the same input pump power.

Authors+Show Affiliations

Key Lab of All Optical Network and Advanced Telecommunication, Institute of Lightwave Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University, 100044 Beijing, China.No affiliation info availableNo affiliation info availableNo affiliation info availableNo affiliation info availableNo affiliation info availableNo affiliation info availableNo affiliation info available

Pub Type(s)

Journal Article
Research Support, Non-U.S. Gov't

Language

eng

PubMed ID

23188334

Citation

Li, Qi, et al. "DFB Laser Based On Single Mode Large Effective Area Heavy Concentration EDF." Optics Express, vol. 20, no. 21, 2012, pp. 23684-9.
Li Q, Yan F, Peng W, et al. DFB laser based on single mode large effective area heavy concentration EDF. Opt Express. 2012;20(21):23684-9.
Li, Q., Yan, F., Peng, W., Feng, T., Feng, S., Tan, S., Liu, P., & Ren, W. (2012). DFB laser based on single mode large effective area heavy concentration EDF. Optics Express, 20(21), 23684-9. https://doi.org/10.1364/OE.20.023684
Li Q, et al. DFB Laser Based On Single Mode Large Effective Area Heavy Concentration EDF. Opt Express. 2012 Oct 8;20(21):23684-9. PubMed PMID: 23188334.
* Article titles in AMA citation format should be in sentence-case
TY - JOUR T1 - DFB laser based on single mode large effective area heavy concentration EDF. AU - Li,Qi, AU - Yan,Fengping, AU - Peng,Wanjing, AU - Feng,Ting, AU - Feng,Suchun, AU - Tan,Siyu, AU - Liu,Peng, AU - Ren,Wenhua, PY - 2012/11/29/entrez PY - 2012/11/29/pubmed PY - 2013/6/1/medline SP - 23684 EP - 9 JF - Optics express JO - Opt Express VL - 20 IS - 21 N2 - A π phase shifted distributed feedback (DFB) laser based on single mode large effective area heavy concentration erbium-doped fiber (EDF) has been demonstrated. The homemade EDF was fabricated by the modified chemical-vapor deposition (MCVD) technique, and the 13cm long π phase shifted fiber grating was written in the intracore of the EDF. The erbium-doped concentration is 4.19 × 10(25) ions/m(3), the mode field diameter of the fiber is 12.2801 um at 1550 nm, the absorption coefficients of the fiber are 34.534 dB/m at 980 nm and 84.253 dB/m at 1530 nm. The threshold of the DFB laser is 66 mW, and the measured maximum output power is 43.5 mW at 450 mW pump power that corresponding to the slope efficiency of 11.5%. The signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) of the operating laser at 200 mW input power is 55 dB, and the DFB laser has a Lorentz linewidth of 9.8 kHz at the same input pump power. SN - 1094-4087 UR - https://www.unboundmedicine.com/medline/citation/23188334/DFB_laser_based_on_single_mode_large_effective_area_heavy_concentration_EDF_ DB - PRIME DP - Unbound Medicine ER -