Tags

Type your tag names separated by a space and hit enter

Aloe ferox seed: a potential source of oil for cosmetic and pharmaceutical use.
Nat Prod Commun. 2013 Mar; 8(3):411-4.NP

Abstract

Aloe ferox is an important medicinal plant in Southern Africa whose seeds could be useful as a source of oil. The fatty acid composition of A. ferox seed oil was determined using gas chromatography. The physicochemical properties of the oil were analysed using standard methods. The seeds yielded 19.4% of a light textured oil using the Blight and Dyer's method and 12.3% using the Soxhlet extraction method. The saponification value of the seed oil was 241.9 mg KOH/g and the peroxide value was 8.9 meq/kg. The acid value of the seed oil was 51.5 mg KOH/g (25.9% free fatty acids). The major fatty acids found in the seed oil were linoleic acid (71.8%), oleic acid (12.0%), palmitic acid (11.2%) and stearic acid (2.9%). The results obtained suggest that as A. ferox seed oil is high in linoleic acid, it could be potentially exploited in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries.

Authors+Show Affiliations

School of Physiology, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of the Witwatersrand, 7 York Road, Parktown, Johannesburg, South Africa. rachaeldangarembizi@gmail.comNo affiliation info availableNo affiliation info available

Pub Type(s)

Journal Article
Research Support, Non-U.S. Gov't

Language

eng

PubMed ID

23678824

Citation

Dangarembizi, Rachael, et al. "Aloe Ferox Seed: a Potential Source of Oil for Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical Use." Natural Product Communications, vol. 8, no. 3, 2013, pp. 411-4.
Dangarembizi R, Chivandi E, Erlwanger K. Aloe ferox seed: a potential source of oil for cosmetic and pharmaceutical use. Nat Prod Commun. 2013;8(3):411-4.
Dangarembizi, R., Chivandi, E., & Erlwanger, K. (2013). Aloe ferox seed: a potential source of oil for cosmetic and pharmaceutical use. Natural Product Communications, 8(3), 411-4.
Dangarembizi R, Chivandi E, Erlwanger K. Aloe Ferox Seed: a Potential Source of Oil for Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical Use. Nat Prod Commun. 2013;8(3):411-4. PubMed PMID: 23678824.
* Article titles in AMA citation format should be in sentence-case
TY - JOUR T1 - Aloe ferox seed: a potential source of oil for cosmetic and pharmaceutical use. AU - Dangarembizi,Rachael, AU - Chivandi,Eliton, AU - Erlwanger,Kennedy, PY - 2013/5/18/entrez PY - 2013/5/18/pubmed PY - 2013/8/30/medline SP - 411 EP - 4 JF - Natural product communications JO - Nat Prod Commun VL - 8 IS - 3 N2 - Aloe ferox is an important medicinal plant in Southern Africa whose seeds could be useful as a source of oil. The fatty acid composition of A. ferox seed oil was determined using gas chromatography. The physicochemical properties of the oil were analysed using standard methods. The seeds yielded 19.4% of a light textured oil using the Blight and Dyer's method and 12.3% using the Soxhlet extraction method. The saponification value of the seed oil was 241.9 mg KOH/g and the peroxide value was 8.9 meq/kg. The acid value of the seed oil was 51.5 mg KOH/g (25.9% free fatty acids). The major fatty acids found in the seed oil were linoleic acid (71.8%), oleic acid (12.0%), palmitic acid (11.2%) and stearic acid (2.9%). The results obtained suggest that as A. ferox seed oil is high in linoleic acid, it could be potentially exploited in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. SN - 1934-578X UR - https://www.unboundmedicine.com/medline/citation/23678824/Aloe_ferox_seed:_a_potential_source_of_oil_for_cosmetic_and_pharmaceutical_use_ DB - PRIME DP - Unbound Medicine ER -
Try the Free App:
Prime PubMed app for iOS iPhone iPad
Prime PubMed app for Android
Prime PubMed is provided
free to individuals by:
Unbound Medicine.