Tags

Type your tag names separated by a space and hit enter

Iatrogenic aortic insufficiency following mitral valve replacement: case report and review of the literature.
J Clin Med Res. 2015 Jun; 7(6):485-9.JC

Abstract

We report a 28-year-old white female who suffered significant aortic insufficiency (AI) following mitral valve (MV) replacement for endocarditis. The patient had history of rheumatoid arthritis and presented to our emergency department with a 3-month history of dyspnea, orthopnea, fevers and weight loss, worsening over 2 weeks, for which she took intermittent acetaminophen. On admission, vital signs revealed blood pressure of 99/70 mm Hg, heart rate of 120 beats/minute, and temperature of 98.8 °F; her weight was 100 lbs. Physical exam revealed a thin and pale female. Cardiac auscultation revealed regular tachycardic rhythm with a third heart sound, and a short early systolic murmur at the left lower sternal border without radiation. Lungs revealed right lower lobe rhonchi. Initial pertinent laboratory evaluation revealed hemoglobin 9.6 g/dL and white blood cell count 17,500/μL. Renal function was normal, and hepatic enzymes were mildly elevated. Chest radiogram revealed right lower lobe infiltrate. Blood cultures revealed Enterococcus faecalis. Two-dimensional echocardiogram revealed large multilobed vegetation attached to the anterior MV leaflet with severe mitral regurgitation (MR), otherwise normal left ventricular systolic function. She was started on appropriate antibiotics and underwent MV replacement with 25-mm On-X prosthesis. She was noted post-operatively to have prominent systolic and diastolic murmurs. Repeat echocardiogram revealed normal mitral prosthesis function, with new moderately severe AI. Transesophageal echocardiogram revealed AI originating from a tethered non-coronary cusp, due to a suture preventing proper cusp mobility. The patient declined further surgery. She recovered slowly and was discharged to inpatient rehabilitation 4 weeks later. This case highlights the importance of vigilance to this potential serious complication of valve surgery with regard to diagnosis and treatment to prevent long-term adverse consequences.

Authors+Show Affiliations

Division of Cardiology, University of South Alabama, Mobile, AL 36617, USA.Division of Cardiology, University of South Alabama, Mobile, AL 36617, USA.Division of Cardiology, University of South Alabama, Mobile, AL 36617, USA.

Pub Type(s)

Case Reports

Language

eng

PubMed ID

25883714

Citation

Kolakalapudi, Pavani, et al. "Iatrogenic Aortic Insufficiency Following Mitral Valve Replacement: Case Report and Review of the Literature." Journal of Clinical Medicine Research, vol. 7, no. 6, 2015, pp. 485-9.
Kolakalapudi P, Chaudhry S, Omar B. Iatrogenic aortic insufficiency following mitral valve replacement: case report and review of the literature. J Clin Med Res. 2015;7(6):485-9.
Kolakalapudi, P., Chaudhry, S., & Omar, B. (2015). Iatrogenic aortic insufficiency following mitral valve replacement: case report and review of the literature. Journal of Clinical Medicine Research, 7(6), 485-9. https://doi.org/10.14740/jocmr2128w
Kolakalapudi P, Chaudhry S, Omar B. Iatrogenic Aortic Insufficiency Following Mitral Valve Replacement: Case Report and Review of the Literature. J Clin Med Res. 2015;7(6):485-9. PubMed PMID: 25883714.
* Article titles in AMA citation format should be in sentence-case
TY - JOUR T1 - Iatrogenic aortic insufficiency following mitral valve replacement: case report and review of the literature. AU - Kolakalapudi,Pavani, AU - Chaudhry,Sadaf, AU - Omar,Bassam, Y1 - 2015/04/08/ PY - 2015/03/13/accepted PY - 2015/4/18/entrez PY - 2015/4/18/pubmed PY - 2015/4/18/medline KW - Aortic valve KW - Endocarditis KW - Mitral valve KW - Surgical complication SP - 485 EP - 9 JF - Journal of clinical medicine research JO - J Clin Med Res VL - 7 IS - 6 N2 - We report a 28-year-old white female who suffered significant aortic insufficiency (AI) following mitral valve (MV) replacement for endocarditis. The patient had history of rheumatoid arthritis and presented to our emergency department with a 3-month history of dyspnea, orthopnea, fevers and weight loss, worsening over 2 weeks, for which she took intermittent acetaminophen. On admission, vital signs revealed blood pressure of 99/70 mm Hg, heart rate of 120 beats/minute, and temperature of 98.8 °F; her weight was 100 lbs. Physical exam revealed a thin and pale female. Cardiac auscultation revealed regular tachycardic rhythm with a third heart sound, and a short early systolic murmur at the left lower sternal border without radiation. Lungs revealed right lower lobe rhonchi. Initial pertinent laboratory evaluation revealed hemoglobin 9.6 g/dL and white blood cell count 17,500/μL. Renal function was normal, and hepatic enzymes were mildly elevated. Chest radiogram revealed right lower lobe infiltrate. Blood cultures revealed Enterococcus faecalis. Two-dimensional echocardiogram revealed large multilobed vegetation attached to the anterior MV leaflet with severe mitral regurgitation (MR), otherwise normal left ventricular systolic function. She was started on appropriate antibiotics and underwent MV replacement with 25-mm On-X prosthesis. She was noted post-operatively to have prominent systolic and diastolic murmurs. Repeat echocardiogram revealed normal mitral prosthesis function, with new moderately severe AI. Transesophageal echocardiogram revealed AI originating from a tethered non-coronary cusp, due to a suture preventing proper cusp mobility. The patient declined further surgery. She recovered slowly and was discharged to inpatient rehabilitation 4 weeks later. This case highlights the importance of vigilance to this potential serious complication of valve surgery with regard to diagnosis and treatment to prevent long-term adverse consequences. SN - 1918-3003 UR - https://www.unboundmedicine.com/medline/citation/25883714/Iatrogenic_aortic_insufficiency_following_mitral_valve_replacement:_case_report_and_review_of_the_literature_ L2 - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/pmid/25883714/ DB - PRIME DP - Unbound Medicine ER -
Try the Free App:
Prime PubMed app for iOS iPhone iPad
Prime PubMed app for Android
Prime PubMed is provided
free to individuals by:
Unbound Medicine.