Tags

Type your tag names separated by a space and hit enter

A patient with bulimia nervosa and profound folate deficiency.
Postgrad Med J 1986; 62(731):853-4PM

Abstract

A case is reported of a young woman with bulimia nervosa who presented with profound folate deficiency. This association has not been reported before despite the increased theoretical possibility. Initially she has responded well to folic acid therapy and social support.

Authors

No affiliation info availableNo affiliation info availableNo affiliation info available

Pub Type(s)

Case Reports
Journal Article

Language

eng

PubMed ID

3809077

Citation

Eedy, D J., et al. "A Patient With Bulimia Nervosa and Profound Folate Deficiency." Postgraduate Medical Journal, vol. 62, no. 731, 1986, pp. 853-4.
Eedy DJ, Curran JG, Andrews WJ. A patient with bulimia nervosa and profound folate deficiency. Postgrad Med J. 1986;62(731):853-4.
Eedy, D. J., Curran, J. G., & Andrews, W. J. (1986). A patient with bulimia nervosa and profound folate deficiency. Postgraduate Medical Journal, 62(731), pp. 853-4.
Eedy DJ, Curran JG, Andrews WJ. A Patient With Bulimia Nervosa and Profound Folate Deficiency. Postgrad Med J. 1986;62(731):853-4. PubMed PMID: 3809077.
* Article titles in AMA citation format should be in sentence-case
TY - JOUR T1 - A patient with bulimia nervosa and profound folate deficiency. AU - Eedy,D J, AU - Curran,J G, AU - Andrews,W J, PY - 1986/9/1/pubmed PY - 1986/9/1/medline PY - 1986/9/1/entrez SP - 853 EP - 4 JF - Postgraduate medical journal JO - Postgrad Med J VL - 62 IS - 731 N2 - A case is reported of a young woman with bulimia nervosa who presented with profound folate deficiency. This association has not been reported before despite the increased theoretical possibility. Initially she has responded well to folic acid therapy and social support. SN - 0032-5473 UR - https://www.unboundmedicine.com/medline/citation/3809077/full_citation L2 - http://pmj.bmj.com/cgi/pmidlookup?view=long&pmid=3809077 DB - PRIME DP - Unbound Medicine ER -