Tags

Type your tag names separated by a space and hit enter

Serum ferritin, free erythrocyte protoporphyrin, and urinary iron excretion in patients with iron disorders.
Am J Med Sci. 1977 May-Jun; 273(3):293-300.AJ

Abstract

Tests to evaluate body iron stores were compared in patients with iron deficiency and the anemia of chronic disease. The serum ferritin assay separated these disorders in 20 of 22 patients. One discrepancy was explained by the concomitant association of both disorders. From this study and review of literature a low serum ferritin level is a good indication for iron therapy. The serum ferritin assay is a clinically useful test in lieu of bone marrow estimation of body iron stores to detect patients with iron deficiency. Total iron binding capacity levels when high-normal or elevated are sometimes helpful as a screening test in separating iron deficiency from the anemia of chronic disorders. Free erythrocyte protoporphyrin values were elevated in both conditions but were higher in iron deficiency than in the anemia of chronic disorders with considerable overlap of values. Urinary iron excretion with deferoxamine was not helpful in separating these disorders but is a useful test to establish iron overload. An elevated serum ferritin level is usually found with disease of iron overload but serum iron levels, deferoxamine iron excretion tests, and liver biopsy for estimation of iron stores are still beneficial diagnostic aids.

Authors

No affiliation info availableNo affiliation info available

Pub Type(s)

Journal Article

Language

eng

PubMed ID

868919

Citation

Walsh, J R., and M Fredrickson. "Serum Ferritin, Free Erythrocyte Protoporphyrin, and Urinary Iron Excretion in Patients With Iron Disorders." The American Journal of the Medical Sciences, vol. 273, no. 3, 1977, pp. 293-300.
Walsh JR, Fredrickson M. Serum ferritin, free erythrocyte protoporphyrin, and urinary iron excretion in patients with iron disorders. Am J Med Sci. 1977;273(3):293-300.
Walsh, J. R., & Fredrickson, M. (1977). Serum ferritin, free erythrocyte protoporphyrin, and urinary iron excretion in patients with iron disorders. The American Journal of the Medical Sciences, 273(3), 293-300.
Walsh JR, Fredrickson M. Serum Ferritin, Free Erythrocyte Protoporphyrin, and Urinary Iron Excretion in Patients With Iron Disorders. Am J Med Sci. 1977 May-Jun;273(3):293-300. PubMed PMID: 868919.
* Article titles in AMA citation format should be in sentence-case
TY - JOUR T1 - Serum ferritin, free erythrocyte protoporphyrin, and urinary iron excretion in patients with iron disorders. AU - Walsh,J R, AU - Fredrickson,M, PY - 1977/5/1/pubmed PY - 1977/5/1/medline PY - 1977/5/1/entrez SP - 293 EP - 300 JF - The American journal of the medical sciences JO - Am J Med Sci VL - 273 IS - 3 N2 - Tests to evaluate body iron stores were compared in patients with iron deficiency and the anemia of chronic disease. The serum ferritin assay separated these disorders in 20 of 22 patients. One discrepancy was explained by the concomitant association of both disorders. From this study and review of literature a low serum ferritin level is a good indication for iron therapy. The serum ferritin assay is a clinically useful test in lieu of bone marrow estimation of body iron stores to detect patients with iron deficiency. Total iron binding capacity levels when high-normal or elevated are sometimes helpful as a screening test in separating iron deficiency from the anemia of chronic disorders. Free erythrocyte protoporphyrin values were elevated in both conditions but were higher in iron deficiency than in the anemia of chronic disorders with considerable overlap of values. Urinary iron excretion with deferoxamine was not helpful in separating these disorders but is a useful test to establish iron overload. An elevated serum ferritin level is usually found with disease of iron overload but serum iron levels, deferoxamine iron excretion tests, and liver biopsy for estimation of iron stores are still beneficial diagnostic aids. SN - 0002-9629 UR - https://www.unboundmedicine.com/medline/citation/868919/Serum_ferritin_free_erythrocyte_protoporphyrin_and_urinary_iron_excretion_in_patients_with_iron_disorders_ L2 - http://ovidsp.ovid.com/ovidweb.cgi?T=JS&PAGE=linkout&SEARCH=868919.ui DB - PRIME DP - Unbound Medicine ER -