Tags

Type your tag names separated by a space and hit enter

Recurrent goiter, hyperthyroidism, galactorrhea and amenorrhea due to a thyrotropin and prolactin-producing pituitary tumor.
J Clin Endocrinol Metab. 1976 Jul; 43(1):137-43.JC

Abstract

A 22-year-old woman with recurrent goiter, hyperthyroidism, galactorrhea, and amenorrhea due to a pituitary tumor is described. She had been treated surgically twice for recurrent goiter with tracheal compression. Despite clinical signs of hyperthyroidism and slightly elevated plasma thyroid hormone levels (T4: 11 mug/dl; T3: 189 ng/dl), without thyroid hormone replacement therapy the basal TSH level was elevated up to 23 muU/ml and could not be suppressed by exogenous thyroid hormones: even when the serum thyroid hormone levels were raised into the thyrotoxic range (T4: 16.2 mug/dl T3: 392 ng/dl), the basal TSH fluctuated between 12 and 29 muU/ml. The basal PRL level was elevated up to 6000 muU/ml. The administration of TRH (200 mug iv) led only to small increments of TSH and PRL levels. Bromocriptin (5 mg p.o.) or l-dopa (0.5 g p.o.) suppressed TSH and PRL values significantly. After transsphenoidal hypophysectomy, TSH and PRL were below normal and the patient development panhypopituitarism. The adenoma showed two cell types which could be identified as lactotrophs and thyrotrophs by electronmicroscopy and immunofluorescence. From these data we conclude that the patient had a pituitary tumor with an overproduction of thyrotropin and prolactin.

Authors

No affiliation info availableNo affiliation info availableNo affiliation info availableNo affiliation info availableNo affiliation info availableNo affiliation info available

Pub Type(s)

Case Reports
Journal Article

Language

eng

PubMed ID

985824

Citation

Horn, K, et al. "Recurrent Goiter, Hyperthyroidism, Galactorrhea and Amenorrhea Due to a Thyrotropin and Prolactin-producing Pituitary Tumor." The Journal of Clinical Endocrinology and Metabolism, vol. 43, no. 1, 1976, pp. 137-43.
Horn K, Erhardt F, Fahlbusch R, et al. Recurrent goiter, hyperthyroidism, galactorrhea and amenorrhea due to a thyrotropin and prolactin-producing pituitary tumor. J Clin Endocrinol Metab. 1976;43(1):137-43.
Horn, K., Erhardt, F., Fahlbusch, R., Pickardt, C. R., Werder, K. V., & Scriba, P. C. (1976). Recurrent goiter, hyperthyroidism, galactorrhea and amenorrhea due to a thyrotropin and prolactin-producing pituitary tumor. The Journal of Clinical Endocrinology and Metabolism, 43(1), 137-43.
Horn K, et al. Recurrent Goiter, Hyperthyroidism, Galactorrhea and Amenorrhea Due to a Thyrotropin and Prolactin-producing Pituitary Tumor. J Clin Endocrinol Metab. 1976;43(1):137-43. PubMed PMID: 985824.
* Article titles in AMA citation format should be in sentence-case
TY - JOUR T1 - Recurrent goiter, hyperthyroidism, galactorrhea and amenorrhea due to a thyrotropin and prolactin-producing pituitary tumor. AU - Horn,K, AU - Erhardt,F, AU - Fahlbusch,R, AU - Pickardt,C R, AU - Werder,K V, AU - Scriba,P C, PY - 1976/7/1/pubmed PY - 1976/7/1/medline PY - 1976/7/1/entrez SP - 137 EP - 43 JF - The Journal of clinical endocrinology and metabolism JO - J Clin Endocrinol Metab VL - 43 IS - 1 N2 - A 22-year-old woman with recurrent goiter, hyperthyroidism, galactorrhea, and amenorrhea due to a pituitary tumor is described. She had been treated surgically twice for recurrent goiter with tracheal compression. Despite clinical signs of hyperthyroidism and slightly elevated plasma thyroid hormone levels (T4: 11 mug/dl; T3: 189 ng/dl), without thyroid hormone replacement therapy the basal TSH level was elevated up to 23 muU/ml and could not be suppressed by exogenous thyroid hormones: even when the serum thyroid hormone levels were raised into the thyrotoxic range (T4: 16.2 mug/dl T3: 392 ng/dl), the basal TSH fluctuated between 12 and 29 muU/ml. The basal PRL level was elevated up to 6000 muU/ml. The administration of TRH (200 mug iv) led only to small increments of TSH and PRL levels. Bromocriptin (5 mg p.o.) or l-dopa (0.5 g p.o.) suppressed TSH and PRL values significantly. After transsphenoidal hypophysectomy, TSH and PRL were below normal and the patient development panhypopituitarism. The adenoma showed two cell types which could be identified as lactotrophs and thyrotrophs by electronmicroscopy and immunofluorescence. From these data we conclude that the patient had a pituitary tumor with an overproduction of thyrotropin and prolactin. SN - 0021-972X UR - https://www.unboundmedicine.com/medline/citation/985824/Recurrent_goiter_hyperthyroidism_galactorrhea_and_amenorrhea_due_to_a_thyrotropin_and_prolactin_producing_pituitary_tumor_ L2 - https://academic.oup.com/jcem/article-lookup/doi/10.1210/jcem-43-1-137 DB - PRIME DP - Unbound Medicine ER -